plant growing out of lock and conference title

Agenda

Tuesday, November 16th, 2021

Time

Schedule

Location

8:00am – 8:45am

BREAKFAST NETWORKING SESSIONS

BNS1    Social Network
BNS2    Bolstering Resiliency
BNS3    Anti-Racism within the Human Service and Justice Sectors
BNS4    Post Pandemic Approaches for Service Providers

Breakout Rooms

8:30am – 9:00am

Visit our Exhibitor and Sponsor Booths

9:00am – 9:30am

OPENING CEREMONIES

Welcome Address
Trevor Tymchuk, Masters of Ceremonies
Jason McIlveen, Masters of Ceremonies
Special Ceremony
Métis Elder Little Brown Bear
Opening Remarks
Katie Almond and Sara Dias, Provincial HSJCC Co-Chairs
Special Guest Speakers
Honourable Christine Elliott, Minister of Health
Honourable Michael Tibollo, Associate Minister of Mental Health and Addictions

Plenary Room

9:30am – 10:30am

KEYNOTE SPEAKER:

Tanya Talaga,
President and CEO of Makwa Creative Inc.

Plenary Room

10:30am – 11:00am

HEALTH BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

11:00am – 12:00pm

CONCURRENT SESSIONS – A1 – A7 (60 minutes)

A1         COVID-19 and Re-entry: Spotlight on the Mental Health/Substance Use Landscape
A2         Ontario’s Justice Centre Pilots: Uniquely Tailored to Specialized Needs and Community Justice Centres: An Innovative Community-Driven Justice Model for the Future
A3         Enhancing Engagement of Persons with Lived Experience Across the HSJCC Network
A4         Crisis Call Diversion in Police Communication Centres
A5         Survivors of Homicide Victims and Mental Health Project
A6         Power Dynamics between Indigenous Organizations and the Justice System
A7         Skills and Supports for Better Futures: DBT for High-Risk Youth

Breakout Rooms

12:00pm – 1:00pm

LUNCH, MEDITATION, YOGA AND NETWORKING

1:00pm – 2:30pm

KEYNOTE PANEL: 
Dismantling Anti-Indigenous Racism within the Health Care and Criminal Justice Systems

Moderator:
Katie Almond, Probation and Parole Officer, Provincial HSJCC Co-Chair
Panellists:
Candice S. Metallic, Principal, Metallic Law, Barristers and Solicitors
Darryl Styres, Supervisor, Six Nations Grand River Correctional Services
Marian Jacko, Interim Assistant Deputy Attorney General, Indigenous Justice Division, Ministry of the Attorney General
Melanie Tibishkogijig, Mental Health & Consulting Services

Plenary Room

2:30pm – 3:00pm

HEALTH BREAK/ VISIT SPONSOR AND EXHIBITOR BOOTHS

3:00pm – 4:00pm

CONCURRENT SESSIONS – B1 – B6 (60 minutes)

B1         Innovation and Resiliency: Working Towards a New Normal in Service Delivery
B2         Harm Reduction in Congregate Settings: Opening Doors for Vulnerable Populations
B3         A Virtual Forensic Family Education and Support Group: Examining the Impact
B4         Safe Beds: Caring in the Short-Term for People in Crisis
B5         Bridging the Gap: Programs that Intersect Forensic Mental Health and Corrections
B6         Social Work and Peer Support Practices within the Justice System

Breakout Rooms

4:00pm – 4:15pm

FIRST DAY CLOSING

Special Ceremony
Métis Elder Little Brown Bear

Wednesday, November 17th, 2021

Time

Schedule

Location

8:30am – 9:00am

VISIT OUR EXHIBITOR AND SPONSOR BOOTHS/POSTERS

9:00am – 9:30am

OPENING CEREMONIES

Welcome Address
Trevor Tymchuk, Master of ceremonies
Jason McIlveen, Master of ceremonies
Special Ceremony
Elder Little Brown Bear
Special Guest Speaker
Honourable Sylvia Jones, Solicitor General

Plenary Room

9:30am – 10:30am

KEYNOTE PANEL:
A Discussion with Ontario’s Health & Justice Assistant Deputy Ministers

Moderator:
Sara Dias, Chief Executive Officer of Canadian Mental Health Association Kenora Branch and Co-Chair of Provincial HSJCC
Panellists:
Melanie Kohn, Assistant Deputy Minister, Mental Health and Addictions (MOH)
Susan Kyle, Assistant Deputy Attorney General, Criminal Law Division (MAG)
David Mitchell, Assistant Deputy Minister, Youth Justice Division (MCCSS)
Todd Robertson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Correctional Services Division (SolGen)
Richard Stubbings, Assistant Deputy Minister, Public Safety Division (SolGen)

Plenary Room

10:30am – 11:00am

HEALTH BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

11:00am – 12:00pm

CONCURRENT SESSIONS – C1 – C6 (60 minutes)

C1         Clinical Justice Program: A Pandemic Solution for the Justice System
C2         Supporting Mental Health within the Criminal Justice System
C3         Understanding Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD) and Secondary Characteristics
C4         Innovative Correctional Mental Health Initiatives for the Family Unit
C5         Peer Support: Humanizing People & Services Along the Wellness Journey
C6         Enhancing Addictions and Mental Health Care in Corrections

Breakout Rooms

12:00pm – 1:00pm

LUNCH AND NETWORKING SESSIONS

LNS1     Social Network      
LNS2     Bolstering Resiliency
LNS3     Anti-Racism within the Human Service and Justice Sectors  
LNS4     Post-Pandemic Approaches for Clients

Breakout Rooms

1:00pm – 2:00pm

KEYNOTE SPEAKER:
Elyn Saks,
Professor of Law, Psychology, and Psychiatry and the Behavioral Sciences at the University of Southern California Gould School of Law

Plenary Room

2:00pm – 2:15pm

HEALTH BREAK/ VISIT SPONSOR AND EXHIBITOR BOOTHS

2:30pm – 3:30pm

CONCURRENT SESSIONS – D1 – D6 (60 minutes)

D1         Unequal Justice               
D2         Expanding our Definition of Resilience
D3         Community Withdrawal Management:  Health Care Working in Partnership with Timmins Police Service
D4         Forensic Mental Health in Ontario – A System Overview
D5         Development of a High Needs Pathway between Corrections and Hospital
D6         Innovating Community Tools: Using Social Enterprises to Transform Employment Experiences of Marginalized Populations

Breakout Rooms

3:30pm – 4:00pm

CLOSING CEREMONIES

Métis Elder Little Brown Bear
Katie Almond and Sara Dias, Provincial HSJCC Co-Chairs

Plenary Room